FESTIVAL FULL TO CAPACITY

This year we had a very large number of applicants for the 2018 festival.  Unfortunately, we had to refuse many groups.  Those groups that were accepted have already been notified. Since there have been no applicant withdrawals, groups on our waiting list will likely not be accepted to the festival.  

CONCERT BAND FACILITATORS

The festival is pleased to announce the following Concert Band Facilitators for the 2018 festival.

Dr. Shelly Axelson – Montclair State University, New Jersey.

Dr. Jason Caslor – Arizona State University.

Dr. Gerald King – University of Victoria.

 

REGISTRATION DEADLINE REMINDER

Just a friendly reminder that the registration deadline for the 2018 festival is July 15th, 2017.  We already have more registrations then we can accommodate at the festival.  If you register after the deadline you will be placed on a waiting list and may not get into the festival.

COUNT BASIE ORCHESTRA RETURNING TO THE FESTIVAL

We are very pleased to announce that the Count Basie Orchestra under the direction of Scotty Barnhart will be returning to the festival.  They will be performing concerts on Friday and Saturday evening April 13th and 14th, as well as doing a workshop and clinics during the festival. Don’t miss this unique opportunity to see the legendary Count Basie Orchestra!

SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

Congratulations to the following scholarship recipients.

INTERNATIONAL MUSIC CAMP – Anna Ding

SNV VOCAL JAXX CAMP – Sydney Marshall, Camryn Likely

BERKLEE SUMMER PERFORMANCE PROGRAM – Danny Zapata

SAVE THE MUSIC SCHOLARSHIP – David Hodgson, Colleen Zwarych

 

STUDENT SESSIONS

STUDENT SESSIONS
Friday April 21
Eric Harvie Theatre 1:00pm
PLATE SPINNING VS WHACK-A-MOLE: GETTING THE MOST OUT OF YOUR PRACTICE TIME!  Presented by Dr. Gillian MacKay
 Don’t miss this session giving you some fantastic practice habit ideas.
 
 
Saturday April 22
Eric Harvie Theatre 1:00pm
BIGGEST CHOIR FLASH MOB EVER! Presented by Kellie Walsh
Don’t miss the chance to be part of an amazing flash mob featuring a traditional song and dance from the Torres Strait.  
 

FESTIVAL CONCERT ATTENDANCE SCHEDULE

FESTIVAL CONCERT SCHEDULE 2017

 Thursday April 20 – AL & Friends

7:00pm – Anacortes, Chorazz, DRCSS, Fleetwood Park, Fort Richmond, Henry G. Izatt, Holy Cross, Pacific Academy, Steinbach, Western Canada.

 8:15pm – Argyle, Bellerose, Carson Graham, Glenlawn, Handsworth, Grant Park, MEI, Pickering, Vincent Massey, Westdale, Western Canada.

 9:30pm – Agincourt, A.L. Fortune, Corazon/Lalin, DMC, ECSD All City, Elphinstone/Chatelech, Langley, Lord Beaverbrook, Maples, Mulgrave, Tapestry, Vincent Massey Choir, W.P. Wagner.

 

 Friday April21 – Rajaton

7:30pm – Argyle , DRCSS, Elphinstone&Chatelech, Fort Richmond, Glenlawn, Henry G. Izatt,   Holy Cross, Luther, MEI, Oran/Vaciliando, South City, Vincent Massey Choir, Westdale

 9:00pm – A.L. Fortune, Bellerose , Carson Graham, Chorazz, Corazon/Lalin, Grant Park, Kokopelli, Lord Beaverbrook, Maples, Steinbach, Tapestry, Vincent Massey

 

Saturday April 22 – Rajaton

7:30pm – Agincourt, Anacortes, DMC, Handsworth, Pacific Academy, Pickering, R.D. Parker, W.P. Wagner.

 9:00pm – BCGirls/Allegria, ECSD All City, Fleetwood Park, ihana/Soliloquy, Langley, Mulgrave, New Westminster, Western Canada.