INSTRUMENTAL FACILITATORS FOR THE 2019 FESTIVAL

We are pleased to announce the following facilitators for the 2019 festival.

CONCERT BAND

Dr. Paula Holcomb – State University of New York

Dr. Glenn Price – Caltech

Clinton Marshall – South Carolina

JAZZ BAND

Jenny Kellogg – Eastern Washington University

Jim Mair – Kansas City Community College

Scott Prebys – Mary College Professor Emeritus

FESTIVAL A GREAT SUCCESS!

The 27th annual festival from all accounts was a great success! From the great Festival Concerts featuring UBC University Singers and The Legendary Count Basie Orchestra to the excellent Showcase Concerts featuring festival participants, this was indeed a successful event.  Many groups told us they had the best clinics they have ever had so our facilitators were once again top notch. 

We look forward to seeing you at the 28th annual festival which will take place April 11-14 at the Banff Centre.

SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

Congratulations to the following scholarship winners!

Brenon Parmar – Berklee Five Week Summer Performance Program

Ainsley Brown and Steve Onyshko – International Music Camp Scholarship

Hope Mack, Alissa Vanovermeire, Marianne Sawatsky – SMV vocal jazz camp scholarship

Mikylo Odut – Save the Music Scholarship

Corinna Schüler – Save the Music Scholarship

FESTIVAL CONCERT ATTENDANCE SCHEDULE

FESTIVAL CONCERT ATTENDANCE SCHEDULE

 

THURSDAY APRIL 12 – Eric Harvie Theatre – UBC University Singers

7:00pm

Centennial Collegiate(Sask), Crocus Plains/Neelin, Linden Christian, Lord Selkirk,

Maples, Mulgrave, River East, Steinbach Christian, Westgate

 

8:15pm

Acadia, Centennial (Calgary), Chorazz, Glenlawn, Harry Ainlay, Pembina Trails Voices, Saint Marys, Swift Current, Vincent Massey (Brandon), Windsor Sec.

 

9:30pm

Aden Bowman, Burnaby Central, Durham, Oak Park, R.E. Mountain, Seycove, Steinbach R.S.S., Transcona Coll., Vincent Massey(Inst & Choral)

 

FRIDAY APRIL 13 – Eric Harvie Theatre – Count Basie Orchestra

7:30pm

Acadia, Centennial Collegiate(Sask), Gracenote, Hapnot Collegiate, Mulgrave, O’Neill, Oak Park, R.E. Mountain , Saint Marys, Transcona Coll., Vincent Massey (Brandon)

 

9:00pm

Burnaby Central, Centannial(Calgary), Fernie, Linden Christian, Lord Beaverbrook, Magee, Pembina Trails Voices, Soliloquy/ihana, Steinbach Christian, Crocus Plains/Neelin, Lord Selkirk

 

 

SATURDAY APRIL 14 – Eric Harvie Theatre – Count Basie Orchestra

7:30pm

Aden Bowman,A Joyful Noise, Chorazz, Harry Ainlay, Medicine Hat, Monsignor McCoy, River East, Seycove, South City Jazz, Steinbach R.S.S., Swift Current, Vincent Massey ( Choral), Glenlawn

 

9:00pm

Durham, Magee, Maples, Strathcona Tweedsmuir, U of Lethbridge Ventus, Westgate, Windsor

SHOWCASE CONCERT PERFORMING GROUPS

Concert Band

Centennial High School Wind Ensemble, Calgary, AB

Harry Ainlay High School Symphonic Band, Edmonton, AB

Vincent Massey Collegiate Wind Ensemble, Winnipeg, MB

 

Concert Choir

Burnaby Central Chamber A , Burnaby, BC

Grace Note, Vancouver, BC

Kokopelli, Edmonton, AB

Magee Secondary School Chamber Choir, Vancouver, BC

O’Neill Chmaber Choir, Oshawa, ON

Ihana from Red Deer, AB

SeycoveSr. Chamber Choir, North Vancouver, BC

Steinbach Regional Secondary School Chamber Choir, Steinbach, MB

 

Jazz Band

Acadia Jr. High Jazz Ensemble, Winnipeg, MB

Durham Sr. Jazz Band, Durham, ON

Maples Collegiate Loganberry Jam, Winnipeg,MB

 

Vocal Jazz

Lord Beaverbrook High School, Calgary,AB

Nuf Sed, Edmonton,AB

Banff Centre Accommodation Contact Information

The Banff Centre will provide festival on site accommodation.  Meals are also available on site and all recreational facilities and internet are free.  You will have no transportation costs if you stay at the centre since all festival activities are within walking distance.

The Room Category is ROH (Run of the house)

Rate is $165.00 per room based on Single/double occupancy plus taxes

$20.00 per person surcharge for triple/quad.

To contact the Banff Centre go to:

https://book.b4checkin.com/chameleon/banffcentre/rlp/CRM1804